French Open 2022: Men’s Draw including Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal

French Open 2022: Men’s Draw including Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal

Defending French Open champion Novak Djokovic is joined by 13-time winner Rafael Nadal and Carlos Alcaraz in the top half of the draw, while Daniil Medvedev and Stefanos Tsitsipas headline the bottom half

Last Updated: 21/05/22 7:56pm


Novak Djokovic will be defending his French Open title at Roland Garros

The full draw for the men’s singles tournament at the 2022 French Open in Paris.

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) vs Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn)

Alex Molcan (Svk) vs Federico Coria (Arg)

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) vs Christopher O’Connell (Aus)

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) vs Jenson Brooksby (31) (USA)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) vs Marcos Giron (USA)

Borna Coric (Cro) vs Carlos Taberner (Esp)

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) vs Jaume Munar (Esp)

Andrey Kuznetsov vs Diego Schwartzman (15) (Arg)

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (9) vs Juan Pablo Varillas (Per)

Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Arg) vs Aslan Karatsev

Alejandro Tabilo (Chi) vs Borna Gojo (Cro)

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) vs Reilly Opelka (17) (USA)

Botic van der Zandschulp (Ned) (26) vs Pavel Kotov

Fabio Fognini (Ita) vs Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Stan Wawrinka (Sui) vs Corentin Moutet (Fra)

Jordan Thompson (Aus) vs Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) vs Sebastian Ofner (Aut)

Dusan Lajovic (Ser) vs Sebastian Baez (Arg)

Brandon Nakashima (USA) vs Kamil Majchrzak (Pol)

Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) vs Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Esp) (25)

John Isner (USA) (23) vs Quentin Halys (Fra)

Taro Daniel (Jpn) vs Gregoire Barrere (Fra)

Michael Mmoh (USA) vs Bernabe Zapata Miralles (USA)

Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Arg) vs Taylor Fritz (USA) (13)

Cameron Norrie (Gbr) (10) vs Manuel Guinard (Fra)

Jason Kubler (Aus) vs Denis Kudla (USA)

Hugo Dellien (Bol) vs Dominic Thiem (Aut)

Nuno Borges (Por) vs Karen Khachanov (21)

Sebastian Korda (USA) (27) vs John Millman (Aus)

Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) vs Thanasi Kokkinakis (Gre)

Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) vs Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6)

Bottom Half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra)

Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) vs Ugo Humbert (Fra)

Joao Sousa (Por) vs Tseng Chun-hsin (Tpe)

Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) vs Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (32)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) (24) vs Benjamin Bonzi (Ita)

Jiri Lehecka (Cze) vs David Goffin (Bel)

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) vs Pablo Andujar (Esp)

Giulio Zeppieri (Ita) vs Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (12)

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (14) vs Holger Rune (Nor)

Pedro Martinez (Esp) vs Henri Laaksonen (Sui)

Norbert Gombos (Svk) vs Pedro Cachin (Arg)

Hugo Gaston (Fra) vs Alex De Minaur (Aus) (19)

Dan Evans (Gbr) (29) vs Francisco Cerundolo (Arg)

Mikael Ymer (Swe) vs James Duckworth (Aus)

Lucas Pouille (Fra) vs Zdenek Kolar (Cze)

Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (4)

Andrey Rublev (7) vs Soonwoo Kwon (Kor)

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) vs Federico Delbonis (Arg)

Benoit Paire (Fra) vs Ilya Ivashka

Cristian Garin (Chi) vs Tommy Paul (USA) (31)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (22) vs Maxime Cressy (USA)

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) vs Franco Agamenone (Ita)

Roberto Carballes Baena (Esp) vs Oscar Otte (Ger)

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) vs Jannik Sinner (Ita) (11)

Pablo Carreno Busta (Esp) (16) vs Gilles Simon (Fra)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) vs Steve Johnson (USA)

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) vs Geoffrey Blancaneaux (Fra)

Attila Balazs (Hun) vs Marin Cilic (Cro) (20)

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) (28) vs Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg)

Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) vs Alexander Bublik

Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) vs Laslo Djere (Ser)

Facundo Bagnis (Arg) vs Daniil Medvedev (2)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

scroll to top